OER Grant Recipients
Since launching in 2019, the OER grant program has funded 34 projects to replace commercial textbooks and courseware with newly developed or adapted OER. Faculty participants come from a range of disciplines. It is estimated that the completed projects will save 5051 students will save $666K in textbook costs per year.
Savings are calculated based off of a commonly used estimate of $100 per student, per course in which OER is used instead of a commercial textbook. The $100 figure has been backed by several studies and is recommended for use by the Open Education Network.
2023
- David Boyk and Daniel Majchrowicz: Accelerated and Intermediate Hindi-Urdu (HIND_URD 116, 121-1, and 320)
- Jingjing Ji and Yangtian Luo: Formal Advanced and Accelerated Chinese (CHINESE 311 and 315)
- Emre Bessler and Arvind Krishna: Introduction to Programming for Data Science (STAT 201)
- Julia Oliver Rajan and Maria Teresa Villanueva: Accelerated Intermediate and Advanced Spanish for Heritage Learners (SPANISH 127 and 200)
- Vincent St-Amour: Data Structures (COMP SCI 214)
- Abigail Stringer and faculty sponsor Julius Lucks: Molecular and Cell Biology for Engineers (CHEM ENG 275)
- Jili Sun and Yan Zhou: First Year Chinese, Regular and Accelerated (CHINESE 111 and 115)
2022
2021
- Alex Birdwell and Michele Zugnoni: Design Thinking and Communication (ENGLISH/DSGN 106)
- Desiree Hanford and Patti Wolter: Reporting and Writing (JOUR 201-1)
- Aaron Greicius and Sean McAfee: Single-Variable Differential Calculus and Single-Variable Integral Calculus (MATH 220-1 and 220-2)
- J. Michelle Molina: Introduction to Religion (REL 170)
- Vincent St-Amour: Data Structures and Data Management (COMP SCI 214)
- Ana C Thomé Williams: Reading and Speaking Portuguese (PORT 201)
2020
- Lisa Del Torto and Alex Birdwell, Design Thinking and Communication (ENGLISH/DSGN 106)
- Eric Auerbach, Econometrics for Mathematical Methods in the Social Sciences (MATH 386-1)
- Anupam Garg, Mathematical Tools for the Physical Sciences (PHYS 311-1, 311-2)
- Aaron Greicius, Linear Algebra (MATH 240-0)
2019
- Shelby Hatch, Chemistry of Nature and Culture (CHEM 201)
- Bruce Spencer, Survey Sampling (STAT 325)
- Jean Clipperton, Introduction to Empirical Methods (POLI SCI 210)
- Jonathan Emery & Ken Shull, Materials Science & Engineering (MAT SCI 201/301)
- Arend Kuyper, Intro to Data Science; Data Science Assessments (STAT 202 and 301)
- Peter Mwangi, Swahili 1 (SWAHILI 111)
- Karrie Snyder, Sociological Analysis (SOCIOL 226)